Receive alerts from your local agencies Sign Up ...or text your ZIP CODE to 888777 for mobile alerts not sure how?

Full Notification

Lee County, IL Health Department
Monday August 30th, 2010 :: 04:16 p.m. CDT
Advisory

Sparboe Farms Initiated Voluntary Recall Fresh Shell Eggs

Litchfield, Minn - Sparboe Farms is voluntarily recalling shell eggs produced by Wright County Egg and Hillandale Farms which were packaged by Sparboe Farms, because they have the potential to be contaminated with Salmonella. Salmonella is an organism which can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Healthy persons infected with
Salmonella often experience fever, diarrhea, nausea, vomiting and abdominal pain.

In rare circumstances, infection with Salmonella can result in the organism getting into the bloodstream and producing more severe illnesses such as arterial infections, endocarditis, or arthritis.

Eggs affected by this recall were distributed to grocery stores and foodservice companies in the following states– Colorado, Iowa,Illinois, Kansas, Nebraska, Wyoming, North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, Minnesota. Large, white eggs were packaged under the following brand names: Albertson, Sparboe Farms, Liborio Market, Shamrock Foods and Glenview Farms and in the following configurations and codes:

Configuration
Plant Number
Julian Dates

6 egg carton
1167
214, 215, 219

12 dozen carton
1167
214, 215, 219

18 dozen carton
1167
214, 215, 219

2 ½ dozen sleeve
1167
214, 215, 219

5 dozen sleeve
1167
214, 215, 219

15 dozen bulk cube
1167
214, 215, 219

30 dozen bulk case
1167
214, 215, 219

Extra Large eggs were packaged under the Shurfresh brand name with the following configuration and codes:

Configuration
Plant Number
Julian Dates:

12 dozen carton
1906
211 and 218

Dates and codes can be found stamped on the end of the egg cartons or the top of the over wrap bag. The plant number begins with the letter P and then the number. The Julian date follows the plant number, for example: P-1167 214. To date Sparboe believes that the inventory that reached stores was removed and replaced.

Consumers who believe they have purchased these shell eggs should not eat them but should either destroy or return them to the store where they were purchased for a full refund. Other fresh shell eggs and egg products sold by Sparboe Farms are not affected.

Consumers with questions should visit www.eggsafety.org
or the Egg Safety Media Hotline (404) 367-2761.

Address/Location
Lee County, IL Health Department
309 S Galena Ave
Dixon, IL 61021

Contact
Emergency: 9-1-1
Non-emergencies: 815-284-3371

Navigate & Discover